QUESTION

When the defendant is bound over and held, are they in jail until the next court hearing?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother was arrested for aggravated domestic violence and the judge ordered his case be bound over to Superior court.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the case, but if he was in custody at the time the case was bound over, then your brother will probably stay in custody. If he entered a guilty plea, then it is possible that he will be released as a part of the guilty plea agreement. His attorney can also file a motion to reduce bail or for a release on his own recognizance.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends. If he was originally released on bail or OR release, the bail or OR release should stand. If he was not released, then he will remain in jail until either he posts bail or the case is decided.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They will remain in jail unless the bond is paid.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you have it right, unless he is released on bail.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If they bond out, they get out. Binding over the case just means that there is probable cause for the case to go to the next procedural step.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, unless there is a bail reduction and they bail out.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They will be held in jail until they post bond and bail out.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters