QUESTION

when your lawyer relinquish himself does the court give you more time to find a new lawyer

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
I assume you mean that the lawyer withdrew. If so, unless you fired the lawyer at the last minute, the court will usually allow additional time to find a new attorney. In my experience it is rare for a court to require someone to dispose of their case without representation. There are exceptions, usually when there have been many other attorneys and the person requesting representation is at fault for the lack of representation.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters