QUESTION

While on parole, I got busted with a little heroin and my parole doesn’t want to send me back yet what happens now?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I also got a ticket for driving on suspended license. My parole officer wants to put me back on house arrest. I have 2 prior felonies for selling 10-30 grams of weed and burglary. Should I go back to prison or do you think I could get rehab or some type of help. I’m a heroin addict as well.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This is up to your parole against but I would have you get into rehab.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
When you chose to become a heroin addict you should have realized that you could get hepatitis, AIDS, infections, or die from an overdose. That was a very bad decision. Then you chose to become a criminal to support your habit, which is very common. Then you continued to use drugs instead of getting clean and finding a job you love and would be good at. You have a right to a good life and you do not need drugs to have a good time, enjoy life, or escape the pain and problems of life. You may be self-medicating due to depression or you may just need an in-patient program so tat you can get clean, but the desire to end the life of crime and addiction must come from you. No one can help you unless you are convinced that you are throwing away your life and that it is the wrong way to spend what precious time you have on this planet. Millions of people have quit drugs, and millions more are taking their place every day. They will have to learn the hard way that heroin, meth, Oxycontin, coke, and alcohol are poison and only fools put poison into their body. Stop being a fool and get straight before you end up in the cemetery. No one who has spent their life addicted to drugs will tell you it was fun or a good idea, but sometimes they have to suffer for years before they see the light. Just quit now and avoid a lifetime of misery. It is very easy to quit heroin after the first week of withdraw, you simply have to want to be straight and learn to enjoy life without getting high, and that is like trying to fool your own brain since your brain is screaming out for the next fix. You have to scream out louder that you do not want it, you do not need it, and you are no longer a slave to heroin, you are free of all that. If you believe you can do something you are ten times more likely to be able to do it. Others have done it, and they are no smarter or stronger than you. You either want to be a junkie and a thief who sells drugs or you want to be an honest citizen with a good job and a healthy life, the choice seems obvious. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You could go back to prison, but the PO doesn't want that apparently. It depends more on what the judge wants to do with you. Two new charges having been brought, you do have to face them and must live with the consequences.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters