QUESTION

Who can I call if my new attorney suddenly didn't show up?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was given 2 yrs. parole, after I did my 3yr sentence got good time. I was told if I completed all my requirements I would be done in 1yr. I did, my new attorney came to meet me last May 30th I thought he came to tell me I was done he said he would be back in 2wks to drop me. He has never come back its 8 months he is a no show who can I call? I need to get back to my life I live in TX. Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can always hire a new attorney and maybe you should file a grievance with the State Bar on your old attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters