QUESTION

who can represent a minor in court in Texas for a class c misdemeanor

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 20, my 14 year old cousin got caught with his friends as they were vandalizing a car. He was not part of the act. He got arrested and even though i have legal sheild they can not tell e if I am able to represent him. I am affraid if a cout appointed attourney represents him he will be looking at a $1,000 dollar fine for the car (Even though he took no action in the vandalizing) and 6-9 months probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Only an attorney licensed and admitted in Texas should represent anyone in court, especially a juvenile.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters