QUESTION

Who do I complain to if an arresting officer failed to read me my Miranda rights?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for criminal possession of marijuana in New York City (caught by plainclothes officers while smoking a joint with a small quantity of marijuana in my pocket). Officers failed to explain that I was being placed under arrest, did not read me my Miranda rights and forced me to spend a night in jail without knowing the charges against me or my constitutional right to an attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The remedy for not being read your rights ("Mirandized") is that any admissions found to be involuntary that you may have made to the police cannot be used against you. It does not mean an automatic dismissal of the charges against you. The police know this so they don't bother Mirandizing you if they don't need your statements or a confession to prove your guilt.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
What you describe is what generally happens when you get caught red handed smoking a joint in public. It does not sound like the police did anything improper to you, however you are always free to make a civilian complaint.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters