QUESTION

Who would an inmate need to contact about information on another inmate's crime?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
An inmate in jail was given info regarding a crime by another inmate. The person given the info is represented by a pubic defender & is worried he could get prison time. He wants to tell this info to someone in hopes of getting a better deal. Should he contact the prosecution or go through his public defender. The public defender does not seem to be interested in listening.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The detective who investigated the other's crime might be interested and might inform the prosecutor. Snitches do not last long, and rendering substantial assistance is what it is called. But there is a big problem in reducing this one's time in prison, and he simply cannot be believed if he expects a reduction in his sentence because of this. Unless he has the ability to hire a big gun, no one will listen much.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters