QUESTION

Why are the police holding someone when the drug test came back negative?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
An 18 year old was driving crazily and was pulled over in Comal County, TX. Nothing was in his possession - thinking it might have been that synthetic marijuana you buy at tobacco stores. When given a blood test it came back negative - they are still holding him. Went before judge and can post bond but no money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They are allowed to hold him until either he bonds out or his case goes to court. There is no guarantee it will get dismissed. They may charge him with reckless driving or some other drug. Best bet is to get him bonded out and fight it. Unfortunately, if you can't afford it, he'll probably plead guilty to just get out. It's a sad comment on our judiciary system.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters