QUESTION

Why are the potential charges if I am being accused of touching a girl of legal age while she was sleeping?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A charge of rape to begin with.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan this could be CSC IV? anyway which carries up to two years in prison.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Touching a person that is sleeping in a sexual manner is a violation of California Penal Code Section 243.5 Sexual Battery (c) Any person who touches an intimate part of another person for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, and the victim is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act because the perpetrator fraudulently represented that the touching served a professional purpose, is guilty of sexual battery. A violation of this subdivision is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, and by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000); or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, and by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual battery, resulting in lifetime registration as a sex offender. Hire a lawyer before you do something you will regret in court.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters