QUESTION

Why can't we get protection or press charges on them on threatening out life?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have proved that my ex-husband and my boyfriend’s ex-wife are talking about killing us. I have went and talk to everyone I know to talk to but no one is taking it serious but us. It is not right. The sheriff’s department said they have to act on it before they can do something about it. Why does it take one or both of us dying before something can be done. If someone threatened your life, you would take it serious and want something done.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Because there was to attempt to act.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask the court for a protective order, but that's about it.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
If someone makes a threat on a person's life they can be charged with making terrorist threats. This can be charged as a misdemeanor or as a felony.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Are they making the threats to you or is it just talk to third parties? If they are making threats to you then go and get a Personal protection order.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You can petition for a DV restraining against your ex but you have to petition for a civil restraining order on the ex boyfriend's ex-wife.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The law is reactionary not pro-active. They have to commit some criminal act in furtherance of committing harm upon you. Have there been any threats? Threats in person? Threats over the phone? If there have been you might be able to get a restraining order against them civilly.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
1. Make a formal civilian complaint to police department against the officers that refuse to investigate the case. 2. Make a criminal complaint directly to the county district attorney. 3 .Call the mayor and make a complaint against the police department.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters