QUESTION

Why is my boyfriend charged with failure to identify fugitive ticket?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in Arlington, Texas city jail he got pulled over and arrested and taken there. I'm not sure why he was pulled over to begin with. He is in the process of changing his name and he gave them his new name but also gave them his old name. He eventually got arrested and taken to jail. They gave him a failure to identify fugitive ticket. I believe they did this because he had warrants out in another city, but he did give them both names so I don't understand why they did this? They are now saying they are transferring him to county and have said nothing about a court date at all. He is also on dialysis and has to go 3 days a week. He has already missed one and I fear he may miss more because they did not take him and I suspect that they wonโ€™t take him. Can someone please give me some advice on what to do. Iโ€™m worried about his health and I'm not understanding why they are doing this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The "fugitive" part enhances the punishment, and it is because he has a warrant. If he gave them his correct name and DOB, then he will not be prosecuted if that is cleared up. But, it means he immediately gave his LEGAL name - not at a later time (even 5 minutes later.) You can make his bond in order to get him out for his treatment. If he has never been in trouble, he may qualify for a PR bond. Otherwise, he needs to be bonded and a lawyer obtained for him.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire a federal criminal attorney asap in your area. The jail will give him medicine and medical care. They have a full staff of doctors. They can't let anything happen to him.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters