QUESTION
Why was my charge changed by the DA from misdemeanor to felony?
Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My contract employee was arrested in 2013 for DWI, misdemeanor Class B and served 37 days in county jail. In Dec. 2014 he was arrested for DWI 2nd and resist arrest, search or transport, both misdemeanor Class A. The DA changed the charge to DWI 3rd or more, felony 3rd degree and he is serving 6 years in prison. He is looking for answers about how/why this happened. Can this be done?
1 ANSWER
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There was another prior DWI somewhere sometime. The apparently DA found it after the case was filed. The last DWI was then upgraded to a third degree felony, with a 2-10 year range of punishment.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:31 AM