QUESTION

Will a DPA allow a family member to stand in for someone at a hearing?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife suffers from clinical anxiety and agoraphobia,
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Depends on the power granted the DPA in the document.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
What's a DPA?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
No, only a lawyer can appear for a client and if it is a felony only after a plea is entered.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. A court requires the actual person to appear.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Nevada, like most jurisdictions, only an attorney can 'stand in" for an accused and then only in circumstances in which a judge approves an appearance 'in abstentia'. Medical evidence should be provided to an attorney who may be able to make special arrangements for a person with verified disabilities.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
No either the person is competent to go forward or she is not. She must attend.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Quest No. The Criminal Procedure Rules are quite clear. The Defendant must be present at every stage of the proceedings. If not the court may issue a bench warrant.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
What's a DPA? If she doesn't show you run the risk of getting a warrant issued for failure to appear. But you can try with very well documented medical records. I wouldn't risk it though.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No one gets to stand in for anyone, ever. Witness testimony is personal. Talk to whoever subpoenaed the witness.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
No, a person required to appear in court must appear in person unless there is a court order to the contrary.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Everett, WA at Michael E. Jones Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not usually. However, even if the DPA were to agree, I would not be surprised to see the judge issue a bench warrant for the defendant's arrest
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
What is a DPA. To accomplish anything like this you'd better have some heavy duty notarized statements by the docs treating her.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. If your wife is subpoenaed to court, or is a party to a lawsuit, she must appear or face contempt charges and possible dismissal of the case or a judgment against her if she is a party. However, you should contact the court and address the complicating medical issues your wife has so the court may accommodate her.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your wife is the defendant, she must appear for the court hearings, unless the judge decides otherwise (not likely). You make no mention as to what the charges are. That will have a lot of bearing on the issue, but generally speaking, the answer is "no".
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
A person charged with a misdemeanor may have the attorney appear for them without showing up under Penal Code Section 997.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
That is not the DPA's call. If this is a criminal case, then it is very rare to not require the actual defendant's presence in court.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Her lawyer can explain her situation, with the proper documentation, and request the court excuse her absence, but family members are not usually allowed to stand in.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, in Michigan, the courts do not allow an agent under a DPA appear in court proceeds on behalf of the principal (your wife). If you wife is unable to appear in court, you would need to use your DPA to hire an attorney to represent her. You are unable to do so with the DPA.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
A DPA, depending on its terms, may allow you to stand in, but not represent the person for whom you are exercising the DPA. You will still need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Unlikely. A witness is usually subpoenaed for a very particular reason. Anyone else would be testifying to hearsay.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
I'm not certain what you are referring to when you say a "DPA." If your wife is a defendant, under ordinary circumstances her personal appearance is what is required. No one else can substitute for her. She has a constitutional right to waive her appearance at certain proceedings, but otherwise risks issuance of a bench warrant by not appearing.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not if the person is under subpoena.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters