QUESTION

Will a driving on a revoked license charge still stand if the officer did not ask my husband to sign?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
All the officer did was gave him a ticket to appear in court but never asked him to sign it. I see at the bottom of the ticket in red print it states "signature of violator (signature is REQUIRED if infraction requires appearance in court).
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That is something to address to a local attorney. We don't have such a requirement in Michigan.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, it doesn't matter if your husband signed the ticket or not. He needs to hire a traffic law attorney to represent him. If he doesn't hire an attorney, then your husband needs to appear in court on the court date if a court appearance is required. If he is not sure if a court appearance is required, he can call the court clerk and ask.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
yes is it a good ticket. He can contest it or pay it or get an attorney to contest it for him.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
In New Jersey there is no requirement that a traffic ticket be signed by the defendant. There are defenses to the charge and there are solutions to the problem. You should give me a call.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no signature requirement.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So, tell him not to show up in court and see what happens. The ticket is not invalidated because the defendant did not sign. He was lucky that he was not arrested and taken to jail.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the kind of notice of revocation your husband received (e.g., in court, or through the mail) the 14601 (driving on a suspended license) may or may not stand. That has nothing to do with whether he signed the ticket. If he fails to appear in court on the date specified, he could be charged with a separate offense for that. The absence of a signature on the ticket would be a defense to a charge of wilfully failing to appear.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Of course it will stand. Signing (or not) is just a simple formality.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters