QUESTION

Will a juvenile show up and should I disclosed it on my application for a job with the county?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested when I was 16 for shoplifting. I think under $30. I went to the police station and fingerprinted and all then let go. I never appeared in court or pled to anything. My parents paid a fine and I did a booklet that was sent back somewhere. I'm 27 now and have done nothing since then. I'm supposed to start soon and no one I've talked to thinks it will show up in the background check. I've googled myself and went on the county clerk website. Noting came up. How else can I make sure? Will it show up or am I safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Juvenile records are confidential and they are not subject to public records. They should not show up.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters