QUESTION

Will a misdemeanor trespassing and a bench warrant in Florida stop me to go to the Bahamas for a work related trip?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested over five years ago in Orange County, Florida and I lived in California. It was a misdemeanor trespassing and I was bailed out. I returned to my business trip and returned home. I tried to resolve this issue from California but was not able to. I did not have the money to fly to Florida so I got a failure to appear and a bench warrant issued. I want to resolve this. I have contacted several attorneys in Florida and no one seems interested in helping me resolve this. I cannot get a hold of the court either. If I get a passport, will they stop me if I am flying to New York then to the Bahamas?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I don't know if they check warrants so I cannot tell you. Contact a Florida attorney. You may have to pay legal fees and go to Florida to get the warrant cleared.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I would check with the State Department to see if there is any prohibition of you getting a Passport. If you keep out of Florida I do not think a bench warrant on a misdemeanor will show up interstate. Also check with the TSA to see if they will keep you off the plane.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You would be arrested upon checking is for any flight. You would be arrested upon applying for a passport. You would be arrested by Customs upon trying to re-enter the US if you got out. Go resolve the warrant properly, or live your life as a run and hide.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know if a misdemeanor warrant will prevent you from going to the bahamas. People are very rarely extradited for misdemeanors. Most criminal defense attorneys in the Orlando area would be eager to help you resolve this problem. I would.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
I would guess that it's possible although bench warrants are typically detected during traffic stops or arrests b/c the person's information is processed through a law enforcement databases that is also designed to look for such information.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters