QUESTION

Will a possession charge under 7411 show up on FBI background check if it’s dismissed?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently trying to get into the military and am wondering if this is going to show up on the FBI background check. I was never arrested for this just summoned to appear in court, which the judge implemented 7411 status. I was fingerprinted but the judge told me that it would be deferred until completion of probation in which it will be dismissed if I do not get into any trouble while on probation.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Probably.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It may show up as an arrest but no conviction.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are trying to get into the military, you should be sure that all of your ducks are in a row first. Speak with an attorney that does Criminal Defense. He or she should be able to help you. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is going possible your7411 arrest and eventual dismissal will show up on your record. Therefore it is best that you disclose this and explain the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
If you did deferred adjudication then the FBI will be able to see it. You can have the record sealed so that most people cannot see it, but Law Enforcement will be exempt from the order sealing your record.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters