QUESTION

Will a special court martial be a Misdemeanor or Felony?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I plead guilty to article 86 (unauthorized absence for over 30 days) and article 87 (missing a movement by design) in a special court martial. According to a few sources the definition of a felony in New York State is a crime punishable by not more than a year. As I was tried in a court that could not award a punishment greater than one year, does this mean my charges are misdemeanors in NYS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
It would be the equivalent of a misdemeanor (because the amount of time that you can be sentenced to) but it is not a crime.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2011 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters