QUESTION

Will he be convicted of burglary even though there's no evidence ?

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello. Im Bri and i really need help. My boyfriend goes to court on June 1st for a crime he wasnt involved in. Right before he picked up his friend, his friend robbed a man of his iphone. My boufriend picked him up but did not know that he had just robbed somebody. So when they arrived to my boyfriends sister house and came back out the house the police surrounded the house and arrested them both. My boufriend had no clue what was going on. The boy hid the phone in between the couches inside the house and still denied that he hd nothing to do with it. I just want to know, when he goes to court will they sentence my boyfriend for anything even though he had no clue what was going on. If so what will they sentence him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can only be convicted of what he is charged with.  If he was charged with burglary, and convicted of burglary, he could be sentenced under the burglary statute he was charged under.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters