QUESTION

Will he get time served when he goes to court then be released and will he have to do time for driving with a suspended license?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was driving with a suspended license and then missed court. He is currently incarcerate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know enough of the facts to say whether he will get time served, but that might be an option, depending upon who he hires as an attorney, who the prosecutor is, and who the judge is.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters