QUESTION

Will I be arrested if I show up to another appointment with my probation officer?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I missed the appointment with my probation officer had a wrong date. I called him to explane and reschedule will they arrest me when i show up to the next appt.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Only if a motion to adjudicate has been filed. Call a bondsman to find out but whatever you do, do NOT miss again even if you have a motion filed. You are far more likely to be reinstated than if you miss again. Make your probation a priority.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Probably not. If this is your first screw up then shouldn't be a problem. Just be prepared to get drug tested.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters