QUESTION

Will I be arrested if my husband filed a false police report?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
truth is i got into a fight with someone and thought my husband was sleeping with this woman.so i made a false police report saying my husband hit me and choked me.hes already on probation for aggravated assault w/a deadly weapon. they charged him with family violence choking/strangelation a 3rd degree felony.i went to his attorneys office and filed a affidavit on his behalf saying i recieved the marks from the girl i had a fight with that same night.my husband never touched me but because i was angry at the fact that my husband was cheating on me i called the police and made the report.they took pictures and took my statement.and now my husband is in jail.will i get charged with false allegations? will i go to jail? and most of all should i hire an attorney??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should consult with your own lawyer. You can be charged with making a false report to police.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You could be looking at jail time, so best to protect yourself. The DA will probably take it easy on you if you do the honorable thing and come forward but you need an attorney to protect you.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters