QUESTION

Will I be charged with felony and face prison time if after using my mom's card without her permission?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am underage and I used my mom's card totaling $236.90. And I have already paid her $150. 25 back. Will I still be charged with a felony and face prison time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Not a felony, but possibly a misdemeanor. All you mom has to do is call the police and they will accept charges. So best to get her all paid off and have proof you paid her off.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters