QUESTION

Will I be locked in jail after turning myself in for 2 warrants?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have 2 warrants and I am turning myself in on tomorrow for unpaid fines. I just got a job do u think they will let me go? I have unpaid fines and I can pay the one off but not the other I have a 100 dollars tomorrow the other one I am turning myself in do you think they will lock me up or let me go so I can work and pay?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
It will often depend upon what County and which Judge you get, but more importantly, it will depend upon how long its been since you failed to show up to pay your fines. My suggestion is you should get a little more money together so you can at least pay one full fine. Usually, Court Clerks will not accept the partial payment of a fine. They find it too confusing. Instead, if you can pay at least one fine completely, you may be better off since the Court Clerk will be able to accept it and that will show the Judge you have good intention. Sometimes its better to only appear when you have enough money to pay the full fine so they don't have much of an option to detain you since you've taken care of the fines. On the other hand, it may take the Courts a few weeks to catch up to you once the Warrant is issued. However, remember, you'll be in a lot more trouble if they have to arrest you on the Warrant than if you surrender as soon as possible. In other words, its a toss-up because it could go either way when you go into surrender yourself, so make sure you have a phone number for someone who can bail you out if necessary.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2011 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Raiser & Kenniff, PC
Update Your Profile
That will depend on the judge. If you can pay the one you are in better shape than coming to the court with nothing. Based on my experience you should not be jailed.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Suffern, NY
2 Awards
There are several factors at play. First, when you plead guilty and was sentenced to the fine, what did you plead guilty to? Was there a jail alternative to paying the fine? How much is owed on the unpaid fine? Who the judge is when you return to court? Why you failed to pay the fine on time? Are all the other conditions of your sentence satisfied? What you have in your favor is that you are voluntarily returning to court with money to satisfy at least one of the fines. That you have a job and that if the judge does release you, you would be able to pay the other fine in short order. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters