QUESTION
Will I be prosecuted for possession with intent to deliver and felony firearm?
Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
While driving in michigan, myself and 2 others were pulled over and a large amount of marijuana was found in the car, along with a gun, as well as cocaine in powder form. Later while in custody, the house i was living in was raided and a large sum of money, some hard crack cocaine was found along with a registered firearm legally owned by the home owner. The home and car owner has plead guilty, and is currently serving time for all of these charges. I was notified today that i will be charged with some of these same charges. Is this possible and is this case favorable for the prosecution.
7 ANSWERS
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you privately consult with an attorney if you need specific advice for a particular issue. This answer only contains general legal advice. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. I'd recommend you retain a lawyer as quickly as possible. If you cannot afford to retain a lawyer, request court-appointed counsel at your arraignment because conviction of any of those charges could result in substantial prison time, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 4:03 PM
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI
at
Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
From what you describe, you will likely be facing some serious criminal charges. My immediate suggestion is that you make no statements to anyone, and do not answer questions from the police without having an attorney present. Your liberty is at stake, and you need to start thinking about how to defend against the charges and how to get to the best acceptable result. I suggest that you immediately hire an attorney to discuss this in detail. An Internet forum is not an appropriate place to discuss charges such as these.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 8:49 PM
YES . . . its a possibility. The prosecutor got three fish in one catch! They can come after you, charge you with only one misdemeanor/felony, or just forget about you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:04 PM
Michael J. Breczinski
I would need to see the police reports and find out why the car was pulled over and why the house was raided before I can answer this question. I need a lot more facts.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:02 PM
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes the prosecutor will charge you, and you face serious felony charges from violation of Michigan's concealed weapon law to possession of drugs with intent to distribute. You need to get an attorney.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:07 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is very likely that you will be prosecuted, and that car and homeowner will be testifying against you and the other party. Do not speak with anyone until you have engaged and counseled with criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:48 PM
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI
at
Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possession of drugs can be established against more then one defendant, especially in the quantities of which you speak. The felony firearm charge is less likely, as only one person can possess the one firearm at the time of the commission of the felony.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:41 PM