QUESTION

Will I face any jail time if I say guilty and pay back the money?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was wondering, over the past few months leading up to December, I was working for a company Data Doctors doing computer repair. There were some customers that didn't want to pay a large fee to get the computers fixed so I offered to fix it for them for a fee. Data Doctors says I stole business that was thief. So I'm being charged and I was wondering if I am a first time offender, no priors, or tickets will I face any jail time if I say guilty and pay back the money? The amount is over $500 dollars, but less than $1500.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I am not even sure that it is a crime, it may be more of a civil issue unless they are charging you with embezzlement. You should retain a good lawyer to handle the case. You will not get a jail term, just probation or a fine and restitution.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to represent you because just based on what you have written it sounds like there may be some issues to address including whether you had the right intent to be convicted.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a lawyer before you get duped into taking a plea that will ruin your career. This is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and hopefully work out a deal to avoid a conviction on your record which will haunt you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you want to get a lawyer and see if some deal can be worked out for no conviction or record. This would involve paying the money of course.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
With these facts, I foresee probation.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters