QUESTION

Will I get arrested if I went to njdmv if I have a warrant for not attending my court date for my failed drug test?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Failed my first drug test for probation. I did go to court but the judge told me to get a lawyer, since at the time of my rescheduled court date I did not go cause I am a student fulltime and was workin fulltime, didnt have money for a lawyer nor did I want to end up lockedup. All this for a 1st offense with one dime of weed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Elizabeth, NJ at Law Office of Vincent J. Sanzone, Jr., Esq.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. DMV officials do not have access to NCIC (criminal records or outstanding warrants). You would get arrested only they saw something suspicious with you identification and called the police, who would of course check NCIC.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters