QUESTION

Will I get court diversion?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with misedemeanor possession of under 20 grams of marijuana and paraphernalia possession. This was my first time ive ever been in legal trouble and im a minor everyone I know who has gotten the same charges on there first offense has gotten court diversion but I'm scheduled for court in July, will I probably get diversion at my court hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will probably get into the diversion program, and the charges will be dropped once you complete it. You should not get into the program if the State simply cannot prove the case, or there was something illegal with the police conduct. You will need to consult with an attorney and get a copy of the police report to take to the attorney, for advice as to whether you should take the diversion program. All too often this happens when the evidence against you should be thrown out.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters