QUESTION

Will I get in trouble if my friend was found in possession of my anabolic steroids?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
One of my friends was recently pulled over and the cops found 11 dianabol pills (anabolic steroid) in his car. The pills were mine not his but I wasn't with him when he got pulled over. He wants me to go to court and admit they were mine. Will I get in any trouble since he was in possession of them and I wasn't with him if I admit it in court? By the way I'm only 17.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
Yes, you could potentially get in trouble and would be possibly incriminating yourself. You have your Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination. What you say or do not say may result in criminal charges filed against you. I would recommend that you retain an attorney to assist you with this matter. You need specific legal advice for your particular unique circumstances. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Not unless he tells the police that they were yours. If you are contacted by the police, DO NOT speak to them, regardless of how they may tell you that they are only trying to help you out and let you tell your side of the story. Without your admission, it is his word against yours. If you admit, it is your problem for sure. If you hear from the police call me or another attorney immediately. Do not speak to them.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
Possession of such substances is illegal without a proper prescription (which I assume you don't have.) If you admit they are yours, you can be charged with possession or even sales. It is best to discuss this with an attorney to see what the best course of action might be. I would strongly recommend that you NOT talk to law enforcement (or anyone else) about this until you have consulted with legal counsel.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
William Guy Pontrello
If you say they were yours and they were illegal, yes.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Steven C. Bullock
That is a difficult question to answer with the information provided. Without question, you should contact a local attorney and provide him/her with all the details.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you had the steroids illegally then the answer is yes. You could be charged with a crime. Did your friend know the drugs were there. If he did he can still be considered guilty.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Ordinarily, in Michigan, a person driving a vehicle can be charged with possession of anything in that vehicle. Therefore, your friend can be charged. You should seriously consider whether you will go to court and make admissions. This will implicate you, and you could end up with a criminal record. Further, both you and your friend could end up with convictions. There is no guarantee that they will simply drop the case against your friend if you make admissions of possession. You should hire an attorney to represent you and discuss all of your options with the attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you confess to possession of illegal drugs, you both can be charged, and both can do time. The choice is yours. Follow the advice to exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Suffice it to say that you need to consult an attorney in person. If you admit that the drugs were yours, then you are likely to get charged with something. You have to ask yourself if you're willing to run the risk. Also, what's the difference if the drugs were technically "yours"? He had them. They were in his possession. You admitting that they "belonged" to you may not help him at all.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
In the U.S., anabolic steroids are currently listed as Schedule III controlled substances under the Controlled Substances Act , which makes the first offense simple possession of such substances without a prescription a federal crime punishable by up to one year in prison, and the unlawful distribution or possession with intent to distribute anabolic steroids punishable as a first offense by up to ten years in prison. If you have a valid prescription you may be okay to go to court and say they were yours. However, there are always risks. If no prescription it gets complicated and you should consult a lawyer. In NH 17 means you would be treated as an adult.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It is not in your penal interests to make an admission of a crime in open court.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to look into the case for you more specifically. Even if you have not been charged yet, you need an experienced local attorney specializing in this area of the law.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should not admit possession of anything unless you had a valid prescription for them. Even if you did have a prescription, I would advise against any statement because you could be charged with delivery if you gave him the drugs.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
1. I don't know where you live, but in Georgia a 17 year old is considered an adult for criminal law purposes. 2. Your friend's story+ your admission+ steroids in the car where you say you left them = arrest for you. 3. Say no more and get to a local criminal defense lawyer NOW.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
At age 17, you are considered an adult in the eyes of the criminal law. Whether you would get in trouble would depend on why he had your pills. If he stole them, then you should not get in trouble. On the other hand, if you supplied them to him and they are a controlled substance, you could find yourself in trouble. You should consult an attorney before taking any action.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you were to go to court and say that they were your illegal drugs, then you will very likely get in trouble. You face the possibility of juvenile proceedings against you or even a certification as an adult offender. You need to talk to a lawyer about the specific facts of your issue.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You could get into trouble if you admit that you have been in possession of an illegal drug. You might not have been in possession of them at the time that he was driving and arrested for it, but admitting that are yours is admitting that you illegally possessed them at another time.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you will certainly get in trouble if you say that they were yours. Not only are you lying to the court, you are making incriminating statements against yourself. Jiust because you're 17 doesn't mean you have to be so stupid!!
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are admitting possession to something that is illegal, you will get charged.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Do not admit to anything in court without first consulting with an attorney. Your testimony under oath could be used against you to press criminal charges against you. In regards to your "friend," it wouldn't make a difference if you did make such an admission because he would still be guilty of having them in his possession. Such an admission is only to your detriment.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters