QUESTION

Will I get jail time for less than .2 of marijuana and paraphernalia with residue in it and what is my best option?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
There are first offenders program for my county that I can try for but what are my chances of getting into it or what other options do I have? I'm 22 with no other arrests or convictions.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to represent you to keep this off your record. With no prior convictions, if the amount of marijuana is less than 35 grams, then (depending on which county this is in), your attorney can probably get it reduced to a charge of "Littering." Call some criminal defense attorneys who handle marijuana cases and get some price quotes for what they will charge to represent you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get into the first offenders program. A drug conviction can follow you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Wilmington, NC at Deaver & Deaver, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based on what you wrote. More than likely you will not get jail time. Look at NCGS 90-96. It is a type of deferment for 1st time drug offenders.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
In New York it is an automatic ACD dismissal with no criminal record if it is under 28 grams. In other jurisdictions you may have to get a diversion program, go to counseling, or plead to a violation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your best option is to hire an attorney who can review the facts of your case and determine your best course of action.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A conviction suspends your driver's license for two years. Take the first offender program, but know exactly what the punishment will be beforehand. The other option is to take the case to trial.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Where I practice that does not sound like a jail case, especially with no priors, but you need to consult a good lawyer familiar with all the facts of your case.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
In Colorado, possession of less than one ounce of Marijuana is a decriminalized petty offense with a one hundred dollar fine.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters