QUESTION

Will I go to jail after I took a money order of $500.00 at a money transfer company?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The money order was on the counter. I took and cashed it. The next day the police came, got me, said the man came to the police station and took a warrant out on me. I have never done anything like this before. I only had traffic tickets and thatโ€™s it. I want pay it back at the court date.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well that is a start. Next get a lawyer and DO NOT plead guilty right away. You lose all bargaining power. A deal may be able to be worked out.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Jail time is a distinct possibility.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
That is a felony and it was a very bad decision. Retain a good lawyer to get a misdemeanor Petty Larceny or Disorderly Conduct violation and hope the judge puts you on probation. Life is all about making good decisions and I am sure you will do that in the future, good luck.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
You likely will get a fine and probation, maybe a minor jail sentence or work program.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be Probation.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to represent you. Prosecutors made harder deals in employee theft cases.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The judge will ultimately determine your sentence if you are found guilty of a crime. You should contact your attorney to begin negotiations with the State if you have in fact been charged to see if you can reach some resolution that will keep any conviction off of your record. As a first time offender, hopefully the State will be willing to show leniency in the plea bargaining process.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Jail should be the least of your concerns at this point. You are facing a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Theft in Colorado can be charged as a felony or misdemeanor, the deciding factors usually being prior convictions and amount taken. If you are charged with theft, no prior convictions, and the value of the good taken is under $1,000- then you would most likely be charged with class one misdemeanor. There could also be additional charges for forgery, due to the item taken being a money order. You will be required to pay back the money upon conviction or entering into a plea agreement. A class one misdemeanor offense could carry some jail time with it, but there may be other mitigating factors, such as a first offense that could eliminate any jail time. It would depend on the jurisdiction and court that you would be charged in.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters