QUESTION

Will I go to jail and pay if I surrender my self for a bench warrant for missing court?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I missed court for misdemeanor contempt of court in New York. I didn't know I had court. I have a full time job that supports my whole family. I don't want to spend time in jail. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer to surrender you and buy a diary to keep your appointments in.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I handle these cases. Do you have a criminal defense lawyer? If you go in voluntarily with your lawyer you should be okay unless you have a history of bench warrants. The above is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters