QUESTION

Will I go to jail because of Petty Theft 484?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested for shoplifting in Los Angeles. Damages totaling $250. I was charged with Petty Theft 484 with no prior. Will I get jail time?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
On conviction of a first time shoplifting charge the normal sentence would be summary probation, a fine, and restitution to the victim.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Only if it is your luck to run into the world's worst judge and the world's worst prosecutor. You will get probation and a restitution order.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I do not practice law in California, so I am not exactly sure what "theft 484" is; but from your description (shoplift) it is probably comparable to "theft 4th degree" in Washington; which is a gross misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. With no priors, you will probably receive a suspended sentence with no jail time; HOWEVER, the simple fact that you will have been convicted may carry with it consequences beyond the court room. You will now have to say you were convicted of a crime on any employment applications. You may loose scholarship, financial aid, and grant eligibility if you are attending college. It may limit employment opportunities. I strongly suggest that you retain an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Probably not, unless you are on probation or have a bad criminal record. You will most likely get probation with some standard conditions. Speak to a Los Angeles lawyer about this.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Every misdemeanor like this carries up to a year in jail. With no priors, your attorney MAY be able to get you a plea bargain that keeps you out of jail, and may even be able to get you a diversion program that will avoid a conviction on your record.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Douglas J. Lindsay
I am a Michigan attorney. I cannot speak to the law (local ordinance or state law) of California. Without having a crystal ball ... one' s first offense for "petty theft" ... if found guilty by trial or, by a plea of guilty from your own words, would merit probation ... with restitution ... and, depending on your past criminal/police record, may afford you an outright dismissal of this matter, in the future.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Typically, with no prior record, a plea agreement can be worked out without the need for jail time. However, every case is different. Should you go to trial and lose, your chances of jail time to up.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Donna Eugenia Vasilkovs
I practice in WA not CA, but here you would not go to jail unless you failed to appear at your court dates or to follow the court's orders.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving El Dorado Hills, CA at El Dorado Hills Lawyers Group
Update Your Profile
No you will not go to jail, you will be offered a diversion program of courses that once completed will allow the court to dismiss your case or you will be assessed a fine.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not, but it is still not something you want to have on your record. You can forget about obtaining any meaningful employment for the next decade if you have it, so talk to an attorney about your options.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters