QUESTION

Will I go to jail due to I had a legal gun in the state of New Jersey. I didnt know the gun laws of New Jersey when I entered the state.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm a truck driver so that is why I have a gun and also my girlfriend is in the truck with me, we live in our truck.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I tried to answer the question yesterday. We had a case similar to your case. We should be able to get 'deferred disposition; via PTI. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Your question is too general. Did you have a "legal" gun or an illegal gun? Whether you live in it or not, a truck is a moving vehicle. I could help you more if I knew more about your individual predicament. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have done many cases involving drivers from out of state. We have been successful in having the charges dismissed via a deferred disposition known as PTI. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters