QUESTION

Will I go to jail for a second offense of petty larceny in 45 days?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have never been in trouble in 40 years until receiving a petty theft charge from shop lifting. I was given an appearance ticket and when I went to court, I was just told to do 25 hours community service and take a theft class. It would have been acd in six months. For no good reason, I shop lifted in a different county last night again. I was given an appearance ticket for the same charge. I knew better both times and now fear I will go to jail. For the sake of my daughter and myself I will never shop lift again. It's not who I am. Just want to get through this and put it behind me. Please no rude comments.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There are a numbers of factors that go into a person's sentence for any crime. Those factors vary depending upon the jurisdiction the crime was committed in and the person's criminal history. Any time a defendant continues to commit crime when he or she has a pending charge it may have a significant impact on the potential punishment if he or she is convicted. Please feel free to contact my office to discuss your particular situation.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't say what Counties are involved but I don't think you are going to jail. Focus on avoiding a criminal record for life. I suggest that you hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters