QUESTION

Will I go to jail for my 1st offense of credit card fraud?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I stole a credit card n used it multiple times for various items totaling about $6000 in charges to the credit card this is my 1st criminal offense I need to know what's most likely to happen to me?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Fraud is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you very well could. You say that this is your 1st offense. Technically, that is not true. Each time you used the credit card is a separate offense. Say, you used the card 10 times, you could be charged with 1o separate counts, each one punishable by jail time, if convicted.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan you could go to prison for that amount, not just jail.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly can go to jail or prison, even if it is a first offense. If you have a good attorney he may be able to negotiate a reduction in the charges or a no jail sentencing agreement where you are placed on probation. Some jurisdictions also offer diversion programs for first offenders which would help keep the matter off your public record.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to see the future without a workable crystal ball. There are any number of possible outcomes and sentences from jail time to probation and restitution. I suggest that you hire an attorney to represent you and get the best possible outcome.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters