QUESTION

Will I go to jail if I broke my friend's door?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had gone out with a girl and had too much to drink. We argued while leaving the bar and when she locked me out of her house. I broke the glass at the door in a fit of rage. The watchmen came and I gave them the money to repair the damage. Now the girl has reported to the police. What are my legal options? Can I go to jail?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with criminal mischief although since you already paid restitution it is unlikely.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They can arrest you for breaking and entering or criminal mischief. It's real easy to get arrested. But hire a good attorney and hopefully they will dismiss the case being that everything was paid for.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters