QUESTION

Will I go to prison for an unlawful sex charge with my minor cousin in California?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you had sex with a minor and your age is significantly older, depending upon whom you hire, your prior record, the request of the victim and his/her family, incarceration might ensue.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Where did it happen? If in California you have to ask a California Attorney.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Probably and yes if she is very young.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered in a forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
If you are 18 or older and had sex with a minor, jail/prison is a likelihood but I do not know California law. Post it again in CA and include your age.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Every crime carries jail or prison time.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
YES, you will go to prison.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Depends on the case and your record. Statutory rape cases usually are resolved for local jail time unless you are a serial offender.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you are found guilty, you will go to prison.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible. Depends on many factors.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Possibly. It's called statutory rape.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I do not know California law law, as I only practice in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters