QUESTION

Will I have any problem at the airport when I fly out of the US if I have felony probation?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm a US legal resident. My birth country is Italy. I have valid EU passport. I’m serving 2 year felony probation. I’m planning on moving out of the country for good and not coming back. Will they know I'm on felony probation? I can't meet my probation requirement because they want me to pay $4500 in fine. I did my 20 day community service. When the US has arrest warrant out for me, will I still be able to use my Irish passport to travel freely around the world? Once I leave, that means I'm violating my probation. US will have arrest warrant out for me I think. Should I be worried about my future when I use my EU passport?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your facts are confusing. I do not know whether you already have a warrant out for your arrest or not. If so, you should face that warrant. Otherwise, it appears to me that you are trying to get legal advice about how to break the law. I cannot give you advice about that. You have many questions, and it would be best to actually go to see a private criminal defense attorney for a full discussion.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters