QUESTION

Will I pass the insurance license background check if I deferred my adjudication in 2003?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I successfully completed a deferred adjudication back in 2003, I am now trying to apply for an insurance license, so do I need to do something before I apply for license to make sure that I will pass the background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I have no idea what they look for in an insurance background check. But if you completed DADJ, why haven't you gotten it sealed yet? You are eligible and then it wouldn't show up for sure.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters