QUESTION

Will I serve jail time if I’m only 17 and charged with two felony 3's?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
There was a bomb threat at my high school. I did not make the threat but another student said I did!
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is an extremely serious charge and you must hire an attorney an defend yourself our it will be following you for the rest of your life.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan anything that is committed by a 17 year old is considered an adult crime, so yes you could serve time.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
If convicted of PC 148 BOMB THREAT and you are charged as an adult you will do time. On the felony, the crime is punished by sixteen months, two years, or three years. 148.1. (a) Any person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, employee of a fire department or fire service, district attorney, newspaper, radio station, television station, deputy district attorney, employees of the Department of Justice, employees of an airline, employees of an airport, employees of a railroad or busline, an employee of a telephone company, occupants of a building or a news reporter in the employ of a newspaper or radio or television station, that a bomb or other explosive has been or will be placed or secreted in any public or private place, knowing that the report is false, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Wynn
You have not explained what you are actually charged with so it is impossible to determine if you would score enough to warrant incarceration. The State can file the proper paperwork to have you tried as an adult but that would depend on the charges and your prior criminal history. With the limited information provided it would be impossible to give you a definitive answer. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You either need to hire an attorney in your area or get the public defender appointed to represent you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be probation.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
This is fact sensitive and u need to consult with an attorney. As a juvenile you can be incarcerated in a detention center. Prosecutor may ask to try you as an adult.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters