QUESTION

Will my boyfriend do the whole two years in prison?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was on probation for burglary an habitation an did a six months program an six years probation on deferred . he violated his probation for small minor things an got it revoked he got a two year sentence prison time but already has owe back time in the county 11 months . when he goes to prison will he have to do the whole two years or no cause he already has owe back time an when will he make parole if possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He absolutely could. It's up to your attorney, the DA, the Judge and him. Best to hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters