QUESTION

Will my boyfriend get a better plea if he stays in jail?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently in charlotte county jail for violation of probation. He only violated because he could not afford to pay all of his fines and he turned himself in. He went in April 26th his arraignment in June 25th. He received a plea of two years house arrest or 364 straight. We dont know if he should accept the plea so he can get out in time for our first child to be born in October. Is there a possibility that he will receive a better plea if he stays in jail and rejects the first plea. His public defender is very hard to get in touch with. He has until the 25th to figure out what he should do. I am seeking any legal advice I can get because we cannot get in touch with his defender. If he isnt going to get another plea he will get out and just deal with house arrest, but he is afraid because he has been told it is very easy to violate while on community control. Thanks for any help you can offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Failing to pay fines because of being unemployed is not a willful violation of probation. He should wait until the state makes a better plea offer. The judge may just restore him to probation.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters