QUESTION

Will my boyfriend get drug court if his attorney said he will?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend’s attorney said he qualifies for drug court. Will he get it and if so how long does it take to get in?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to be talking to your boyfriend's attorney about this.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If he qualifies for the drug court, then he will probably get in. It is usually less than a month to get into one of these programs.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak to his attorney, he knows the circumstances best, and therefore can give you the most reliable opinion. No one's opinion except the judge's actually counts.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters