QUESTION

Will my friend get more legal punishments for violating court orders?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My friend is in mandatory drug treatment for a D felony and A misdemeanor. He had a bad court letter last week but was sent back to treatment. That night they found that he had a cell phone, which he isn't supposed to have. His next court date was moved up to this coming Wednesday! Is he going to get remanded? He is facing up to 8 years in prison!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes to all, except maybe not remand, but likely.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Potentially, if the drug treatment center recommends that he violated the conditions of drug treatment, then he could be looking at further prison time. But the fact that his next court date was moved up doesn't necessarily mean that he's going to be sentenced to 8 years in prison. It will probably review the court letter and determine whether he has violated the conditions of sentence.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters