QUESTION

Will my new license be affected by an old suspended license?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I had my license suspended and expired for years in NC for failure to appear(s). I've been to court, but am still paying off the fines for a new license. Does Texas check other state records? Will this affect me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Texas does check and it may affect you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you are in a grey area. Yes, Texas can and does check, but we are also in a recession so do they really have the time and money. If they check, then they will follow NC.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters