QUESTION

Will my sister be looking at prison time for 5 misdemeanors?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Here is some background: my sister is a felon. She served two years out of a four year sentence in prison. She had this for drug charges, lots of pot. A couple days ago I checked to see if she had warrants and she had four! This is what they were for: possession of (cd?) weed, possession of (cd?) meth, larceny-retailer, and one for not paying her fines. She got pulled over on Friday and she got out of the car and ran (physical resist of arrest.) She has court for five misdemeanors tomorrow. Of course mom paid her bail which was almost 5,000!!!! The list says 3 failures to pay court costs, the larceny (which she had community service for and didn't do), and physical resist of arrest. I want to know, is she looking at time? Also, what happen to her drug warrants? Will she have court for that?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they are all misdemeanors in Michigan, then she will face no more than 1 year at the maximum.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should ask her lawyer as he will have the facts and circumstances of her case, but if she violated parole or probation she is likely to get a jail or prison sentence.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Possession of meth is a felony. The maximum time on misdemeanor offenses is 1 year. These cases do not sound like Texas cases.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she is, in fact charged with 5 misdemeanors, each of them carries a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail. If she is still on probation for her felony, then these would be considered as probation violations and could result in the imposition of additional jail time under the felony case. Each warrant that is outstanding will probably require a court appearance, and could result in jail time. Sounds like your sister is in dire need of an attorney. I would make sure she (sister) complies. If she fails to appear for court and the judge revokes her bail, your mom could loose her $5000.00.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she will most probably under the circumstances outlined a sentence to some form of jail or prison time if she is found guilty. Your mother is also at risk for the bail money if she skips. It is time for your family to determine that your sister's actions are her own and that she must be responsible for them. Your sister needs to engage in attorney because she is a significant trouble.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters