QUESTION

Will my son go to jail for missing his probation meeting at his next court appearance?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son appeared in court a little over a month ago and was ordered to report to his probation officer after the court date was reset. Since then, he has been kicked out of his apartment and had no place to live. He had to come live with his mother in a different county. Unfortunately, he missed his probation meeting because he didn't live in the county anymore. He has been unable to get an attorney due to financial problems.Will he first be able to request a court appointed attorney, and secondly, will he automatically be put in jail for missing his probation meeting? He was on probation for evading arrest. this is considered a misdemeanor offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is possible to have a warrant issued for not showing up for court, in fact likely. He should call his PO and if he cant work it out, get a lawyer to help turn himself in and petition the judge to release him. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters