QUESTION

Will the judge issue a 1 year order of protection?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If the case is on a date to date basis or that only happens with a conviction or a plea?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
A civil Order of Protection can run for a year.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
It is common for a protective order to be issued at the arraignment for a violent crime. This order can be to protect the victim and witnesses.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A lot of things can happen with a conviction or a plea. This does not appear to be an injunction case, but a criminal one.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters