QUESTION

Will the judge make me proceed without an attorney for a contempt of court citation?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a dispositional hearing and I have not been able to retain counsel.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can ask for one to be appointed for this.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He might or he might allow you to use the services of a public defender.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Depends on the judge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is possible.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are facing jail time, and you cannot afford an attorney, the court should appoint the public defender. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
Ask for court appointed counsel if you cannot afford to retain a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You will need to specifically ask the Judge for that ability to hire an attorney OR apply for the appointment of an attorney. If you are subject to jail time you are entitled to be represented.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances. If you could be jailed, it is possible the judge might have to offer you an appointed attorney (which you will eventually have to pay for anyway). Need details for any additional advice.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters